Detailed Program

Open the Detailed program in PDF

Download the Detailed program file

  • DAY 1
  • DAY 2
  • DAY 3

DAY 1 l Thursday, November 8 l 09:00 - 10:30

Session
Room 1
09:00 - 10:30
Update & Issue (English-Korean)

Moderators

Ki-Young Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
Laurence Weinberg (University of Melbourne, Australia)

The future of anesthesia is intravenous
Michael Irwin  (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Multi-diciplinary approach to decision making in cancer surgery
Timothy Wigmore  (Royal Marsden Hospital, UK)
Cancer therapies: implications for the anesthesiologist
Vijaya Gottumukkala  (University of Texas, USA)
Q & A
Room 2
09:00 - 10:30
Refresher Course (English-Korean)

Moderators

Younsuk Lee (Dongguk University, Korea)
Stephen Luney (Teleflex Inc, UK)

Indirect (video) vs. direct laryngoscopy
Barry McGuire  (Ninewells Hospital, UK)
Difficult airway management: the current method is not ideal
Takashi Asai  (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan)
Problems in anesthesia for goiter surgery
Patrick Wong  (Singapore General Hospital, Singapore)
Q & A
Room 3
09:00 - 10:30
Refresher Course (Korean)

Moderators

Hyun Kyoung Lim (Inha University, Korea)
Seunghoon Baek (Pusan National University, Korea)

Preoperative cardiopulmonary function
Seung Zhoo Yoon  (Korea University, Korea)
Perioperative β-blockers & ACE inhibitors or ARBs
Chung-Sik Oh  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Perioperative NOACs and neuraxial anesthesia
Sun Young Park  (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Cardiac-preload vs. fluid-responsiveness?
DaeKee Choi  (Ulsan University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 4
09:00 - 10:30
Refresher Course (Korean)

Moderators

Yong-Sup Shin (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Sung Sik Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Postoperative pain control in pediatric patients
Eun-Hee Kim  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Intraoperative ventilation for pediatric patients
Jeong-Rim Lee  (Yonsei University, Korea)
MAC for radiologic imaging in pediatric patients
Min Soo Kim  (Yonsei University, Korea)
10-tips for management of critical events in children
Inkyung Song  (Ulsan University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 5
09:00 - 12:30
Workshop 2 l TTE (Basic)

Instructors

Tae-Yop Kim  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Hyun Suk Yang  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Yong Seon Choi  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Young Chul Yoo  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ji-Hyun Lee  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Min Suk Chae  (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)

Room 6
09:00 - 12:30
Workshop 1 l Thoracic anesthesia

Instructors

Young Jun Oh  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Stefan Monk  (CAE Healthcare, Germany)
Jeong-Hwa Seo  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Hyun Joo Ahn  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Nam Oh Kim  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Wook-Jong Kim  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Burn Young Heo  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
BoRa Lee  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Dong-Kyu Lee  (Korea University, Korea)
Won Jung Hwang  (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)

Room 7
09:00 - 12:30
Board exam question development & assessment workshop (KSA internal)

Instructors

Ho Geol Ryu  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jung Jin Cho  (Korean Academy of Medical Sciences)

Room 8+9
09:00 - 12:30
Workshop 7 l Simulation instructor course (Korean)

Instructors

Chul Ho Chang  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Hyun Joo Kim  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Choon Hak Lim  (Korea University, Korea)
Jin-Tae Kim  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Hyeon Jeong Lee  (Pusan National University, Korea)

DAY 1 l Thursday, November 8 l 11:00 - 12:30

Session
Room 1
11:00 - 12:30
Update & Issue (English-Korean)

Moderators

Yon Hee Shim (Yonsei University, Korea)
John Abenstein (Mayo Clinic College, USA)

Liberal vs. restrictive red cell transfusion for cardiac surgery
David Mazer  (University of Toronto, Canada)
ROTEM for DOACs & platelet function
Klaus Görlinger  (University Hospital Essen, Germany)
Prophylaxis of venous thrombosis
Sibylle Kietaibl  (Evangelical Hospital, Austria)
Q & A
Room 2
11:00 - 12:30
Refresher Course (English-Korean)

Moderators

Kyung-Yeon Yoo (Chonnam National University, Korea)
André Denault (Montreal Heart Institute, Canada)

The effect of vasopressors and inotropes on mortality: what is the best in cardiac surgery
Giovanni Landoni  (Vita-Salute San Raffaele University, Italy)
Perioperative management of patients with RV failure & PA hypertension
Nikolaos Skubas  (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Fast track in cardiac anesthesia
Jörg Ender  (University of Leipzig, Germany)
Q & A
Room 3
11:00 - 12:30
Refresher Course (Korean)

Moderators

In-Cheol Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Yoon Hee Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)

Hemodynamic management during CPB
Sang Beom Nam  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ventilation for COPD
Heeseung Lee  (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Anesthesia-induced hypotension
Jong-Hwan Lee  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Management for geriatric patients with diastolic dysfunction
Seokyoung Song  (Daegu Catholic University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 4
11:00 - 12:30
Refresher Course (Korean)

Moderators

Bong Jae Lee (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Won-hyung Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)

Multimodal analgesia for postoperative pain: theory & practice
Jinseok Yeo  (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Ultrasound-guided regional blocks for postoperative pain management
Gyeong-Jo Byeon  (Pusan National University, Korea)
Ultrasound & fluoroscopic radiation safety for anesthesiologist & pain physician & potential adverse effect of ultrasound
Jae Hun Kim  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Diagnosis of spinal pain
Yusom Shin  (Kosin University, Korea)
Q & A

DAY 1 l Thursday, November 8 l 12:30 - 13:30

Session
Room 1
12:30 - 13:30
Masimo Luncheon (English-Korean)

Moderator

Sangkee Min (Ajou University, Korea)

Extracting more from processed EEG, DSA & SEF
Adrian Gelb  (University of California, USA)
Q & A
Room 2
12:30 - 13:30
KSA Luncheon 1 (English-Korean)

Moderator

Jae-Hyon Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)

Update on the management of one-lung ventilation
Peter Slinger  (Toronto General Hospital, Canada)
Q & A
Room 3
12:30 - 13:30
KSA Luncheon 2 (Korean)

Moderator

Jae Hwan Kim (Korea University, Korea)

Lung protective strategy in ARDS
Je Hyeong Kim  (Korea University, Korea)
Q & A

DAY 1 l Thursday, November 8 l 13:30 - 15:30

Session
Room 1
13:30 - 15:00
Update & Issue (English-Korean)

Moderators

Sook Young Lee (Ajou University, Korea)
Gyu-Sam Hwang (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Early extubation in liver transplantation
Susan Mandell  (University of Colorado, USA)
Ultrasound based intervention in the OR & ICU
André Denault  (Montreal Heart Institute, Canada)
Training & board certification of perioperative TEE in Japan
Minoru Nomura  (Tokyo Women's Medical University, Japan)
Q & A
Room 2
13:30 - 15:30
Refresher Course (English-Korean)

Moderators

Jaemin Lee (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Manfred Blobner (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Major problems in geriatric anesthesia
Hideaki Tsuchida  (Kanazawa Medical University, Japan)
Rescue use of ECMO in perioperative setting
Yong Chow Yen  (Hospital Pulau Pinang, Malaysia)
Updates on core temperature monitoring & prewarming
Anselm Bräuer  (University Hospital Göttingen, Germany)
Perioperative respiratory depression: lessons learned from the past & looking into a bright future
Albert Dahan  (Leiden University Medical Center, Netherland)
Q & A
Room 3
13:30 - 15:30
Refresher Course (Korean)

Moderators

Jong Cook Park (Jeju National University, Korea)
Yunseok Jeon (Seoul National University, Korea)

Triggers for RBC transfusion
Sang-Hyun Kim   (Soonchunhyang University, Korea)
Point-of-care viscoelastic test
Won-Kyoung Kwon   (Konkuk University, Korea)
Why filtered, irradiated & washed red blood cell
Duck Cho  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Intraoperative acute normovolemic hemodilution
Min A Kwon  (Dankook University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 4
13:30 - 17:30
Education for Anesthesiology Teaching Faculty (KSA internal)

Instructors

Kyung-hyun Do  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Mi Ae Jeong  (Hanyang University, Korea)
Seongtae Jeong  (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Won Joo Choe  (Inje University, Korea)

Room 6
13:30 - 17:40
Workshop 3 l Difficult airway management

Instructors

Hyun Joo Kim  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Dong-Kyu Lee  (Korea University, Korea)
ChulHo Chang  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Sang Hyun Lee  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Young Ju Won  (Korea University, Korea)
Jeong-Hwa Seo  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Stefan Monk  (CAE Healthcare, Germany)
Stephen Luney  (Teleflex Inc, UK)
Susie Yoon  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Barry McGuire  (Ninewells Hospital, UK)
Takashi Asai  (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan)
Patrick Wong  (Singapore General Hospital, Singapore)

Room 7
13:30 - 17:40
Workshop 4lEcho-advanced (laptop-based: GE)

Instructors

Nikolaos Skubas  (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Christopher Troianos  (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Saket Singh  (Temple University, USA)
Kyoungwoon Joung  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
TBD

Room 8
13:30 - 15:30
Workshop 11 l Transfusion Workshop

Instructors

Aryeh Shander  (Englewood Hospital and Medical Center, USA)

Room 9
13:30 - 17:40
Workshop 10l TEE workshop (simulator-based)

Instructors

Yee Eot Chee  (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Jörg Ender  (University of Leipzig, Germany)
Hyun Suk Yang  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Ji-hyun Chin  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
TBD

DAY 1 l Thursday, November 8 l 15:40 - 17:40

Session
Room 1
15:00 - 18:00
KSA Board Meeting (KSA internal)
Room 2
15:40 - 17:40
Refresher Course (Korean)

Moderators

Hye-Won Shin (Korea University, Korea)
Young Tae Jeon (Seoul National University, Korea)

전공의가 알아야할 의료분쟁사례
Duk Kyung Kim  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Perioperative oral carbohydater loading in ERAS
Ilsoon Sohn  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Tocolytics & uterotonics in obstetric anesthesia
Hyo-seok Na  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Core/near-core temperature
Tae-Yun Sung  (Konyang University, Korea)
NM monitoring basics & updates
Ju-Deok Kim  (Koshin University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 3
15:40 - 17:40
Refresher Course (Korean)

Moderators

Dong Woo Han (Yonsei University, Korea)
Seongwook Jeong (Chonnam National University, Korea)

Fate of an intravenous drug in the body
Chang-Hoon Koo   (Cha University, Korea)
Titration of dosage based on patient characteristics
Seongheon Lee  (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Principles of target controlled infusion
Hyung-chul Lee   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Fundamental pharmacodynamic principles
Byung-moon Choi  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Q & A
Room 8
15:40 - 17:40
Workshop 13 l Goal-directed fluid therapy

Instructors

Laurence Weinberg  (University of Melbourne, Australia)
DaeKee Choi  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Suraphong Lorsomradee  (Chiang Mai University, Thailand)

DAY 2 l Friday, November 9 l 07:20 - 08:50

Session
Room 2
07:00 - 09:00
KMA 필수교육 (KSA internal)

Moderator

Jun Heum Yon (Inje University, Korea)

Legal dispute related to anesthesia and pain medicine
Choon-kyu Cho  (Konyang University, Korea)
Central-venous-catheter-related blood stream infection
Jeongwoo Lee  (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
Room 3
07:20 - 08:50
Anesthesia pharmacology (Korean)

Moderators

Il-Ok Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Gyujeong Noh (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Disposition function and pharmacokinetic equations of an intravenous drug
So Hui Yun  (Jeju National University, Korea)
Covariate search in population analysis
Kyung Mi Kim   (Hallym University, Korea)
Calculation of infusion rate using convolution of input and disposition functions
Yeon A Kim   (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
Q & A

DAY 2 l Friday, November 9 l 09:00 - 10:30

Session
Room 1
09:00 - 10:30
Education, patient safety & outcome (English-Korean)

Moderators

SunJoon Bae (Yonsei University, Korea)
Timothy Wigmore (Royal Marsden Hospital)

Perioperative stroke is more common than you think
Adrian Gelb  (University of California)
Does the choice of anaesthetic influence postoperative pain?
Michael Irwin  (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Epidural analgesia in major surgery: still relevant today?
Ki Jinn Chin  (University of Toronto, Canada)
Q & A
Room 2
09:00 - 10:30
Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia (English-Korean)

Moderators

Sangmin Lee (Sungkyukwan University, Korea)
Kathirvel Subramaniam (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

PBM in cardiac anesthesia
David Mazer  (University of Toronto, Canada)
Aortic valve stenosis-different subgroup
Christopher Troianos  (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Anesthetic management in TAVR
Jörg Ender  (University of Leipzig, Germany)
Q & A
Room 3
09:00 - 10:30
General assembly & grand opening (English-Korean)

Moderator

Jae Hwan Kim (Korea University, Korea)

Grand opening
Remark for the grand opening of the KoreAnesthesia 2018
Introduction of president-elect & chairman-elect
Welcoming all invited presidents & VIPs
Congratulatory remark for KSA-ASA alliance
James Grant  (ASA president)
Il-Ok Lee  (KSA president)
Keynote lecture
“Patient Safety”, its meaning to the ASA
Fred Shapiro  (Chair of ASA committee on patient safety)
What the ASA-KSA allicance means?
Audrée Bendo  (Chair of the ASA committee on international collaboration)
Room 4
09:00 - 10:30
Obstetric anesthesia (Korean)

Moderators

Dong Yeon Kim (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Sang Tae Kim (Chungbuk National University, Korea)

Managing C-section for placenta previa - accreta/increta/percreta​
Kyung Hwa Kwak  (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Obstetric emergency: hemorrhage & amniotic fluid embolism
Ae ryoung Lee   (Jeju National University, Korea)
Physiological changes of pulmonary volumes during pregnancy
Tae Dong Kweon  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 5
09:00 - 10:30
Update & issue (English-Korean)

Moderators

Bong ki Moon (Ajou University, Korea)
Ju hwan Lee (Wonkwang University, Korea)

Initiation of ERAS at an academic center - UPMC experience
Tetsuro Sakai   (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
What we have to do for initiating ERAS program in our hospital
Sang Hyun Hong   (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
ERAS in West China Hospital
Tao Zhu   (West China Hospital of Sichuan University, China)
Q & A
Room 6
09:00 - 10:40
Abstract Presentation (APE-01)
Room 7
09:00 - 10:40
Abstract Presentation (APE-02)
Room 8
09:00 - 12:30
Workshop 12 l NONMEM (1) (Korean)

Instructors

Gyujeong Noh  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Younghun Lee  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Kwon Hui Seo  (Hallym University, Korea)

Room 9
09:00 - 10:40
Abstract Presentation (APE-03)

DAY 2 l Friday, November 9 l 11:00 - 12:30

Session
Room 1
11:00 - 12:30
Perioperative medicine(English-Korean)

Moderators

Jae Young Kwon (Pusan National University, Korea)
Fred Shapiro (Harvard University, USA)

Perioperaive application of point-of-care ultrasound
Keisuke Nakazawa  (Tokyo Women’s Medical University, Japan)
Essentials for perioperative normothermia
Anselm Bräuer  (University Hospital Göttingen, Germany)
Antagonistic agents of NMB agents in anesthesia & intensive care
Manfred Blobner   (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Q & A
Room 2
11:00 - 12:30
Regional Anesthesia & Pain (English-Korean)

Moderators

Young Jin Lim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ban Tsui (Stanford University, USA)

Continuous peripheral nerve blocks for upper limb: good, bad & ugly
Shinichi Sakura  (Shimane University, Japan)
Fascia iliaca compartment block for multimodal analgesia
SeungUk Bang  (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
The erector spinae plane and other paraspinal blocks
Ki Jinn Chin  (University of Toronto, Canada)
Q & A
Room 3
10:30 - 12:30
Patient Blood Management (English-Korean)

Moderators

Tae-Yop Kim (Konkuk University, Korea)
Aryeh Shander (Englewood Hospital and Medical Center, USA)

Red blood cells: good, bad, ugly, & solutions
Jonathan Jahr  (University of California, USA)
Individualized bleeding management
Sibylle Kietaibl  (Evangelical Hospital, Austria)
Prothrombin complex concentrate in perioperative bleeding management
Klaus Görlinger  (University Hospital Essen, Germany)
Intraoperative blood conservation technique in C-section
Jie Zhang  (Zhengzhou University, China)
Q & A
Room 4
11:00 - 12:30
Information & technology (Korean)

Moderators

Jae Gwan Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Eun Ho Lee (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Artificial intelligence in anesthesiology
Synho Do   (Harvard University, USA)
Artificial intelligence in bio-signal research
Chul-Woo Jung   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Artificial intelligence technology, its trend in biomedicine
Ji-Hoon Jeong   (Kyung Hee Cyber University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 5
11:00 - 12:30
Anesthesia pharmacology (English-Korean)

Moderators

TBD
Haekyu Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)

Obesity and anesthetic pharmacology
Tae Kyun Kim  (Pusan National University, Korea)
Applications of pharmacodynamic response surface models in clinical anesthesia
Mei-Yung Tsou   (National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan) 
Changes in brain activation during dexmedetomidine-induced sedation
Teo Jeon Shin   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 6
10:50 - 12:30
Abstract Competition (AC-01)
Room 7
10:50 - 12:30
Abstract Presentation (APK-01)
Room 9
10:50 - 12:30
Abstract Presentation (APK-02)

DAY 2 l Friday, November 9 l 12:30 - 13:30

Session
Room 1
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
Edwards Lifesciences Luncheon (English-Korean)

Moderator

Hee Jung Baik (Ewha Womans University, Korea)

Defending pressure and flow: when, why, and how?
Laurence Weinberg   (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Q & A
Room 2
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
MSD Luncheon (English-Korean)

Moderator

Hee-Soo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

Recent advances in neuromuscular block during anesthesia
Albert Dahan   (Leiden University Medical Center, Netherland)
Q & A
Room 3
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
CAE Luncheon (English-Korean)

Moderators

Bong Jae Lee (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Sung Uk Choi (Korea University, Korea)

Virtual simulation program for residency training: SimStat™
Stefan Mönk  (CAE Healthcare, Germany)
Q & A
Room 4
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
KSA Luncheon 3 (English)

Moderator

TBD

What is perioperative surgical home?
Tetsuro Sakai   (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Q & A
Sky Kingdom (31F)
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
Masimo Luncheon (English)
Integrating cerebral & somatic oximetry -17 years of experience
André Denault   (Montreal Heart Institute)
Q & A

DAY 2 l Friday, November 9 l 13:30 - 15:30

Session
Room 1
13:30 - 15:30
Update & Issue (English-Korean)

Moderators

Young Lan Kwak (Yonsei University, Korea)
Jörg Ender (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Ultrasound-guided vascular access
Christopher Troianos   (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Cardiovascular physiology: an amplified clinical approach in anesthesia for critically ill patients
Suraphong Lorsomradee   (Chiang Mai University, Thailand)
Myocardial velocities: clinical applications for the perioperative physician
Nikolaos Skubas   (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Is protective ventilation the same in the ICU & OR?
Jeongmin Kim   (Yonsei University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 2
13:30 - 15:30
Geriatric Anesthesia (English-Korean)

Moderators

Ki-Young Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
Raveenthiran Rasiah (University Hospital of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

How to handle hip fracture patients with myocardial infarction, pulmonary embolism or stroke
Sangseok Lee  (Inje University, Korea)
Postoperative delirium
John Abenstein   (Mayo Clinic College, USA)
The elderly patient: avoiding CNS complications and improving brain health
Audrée Bendo  (SUNY Downstate Medical Center, USA)
Anemia or transfusion - what is worse for the elderly
Yon Hee Shim  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 3
13:30 - 15:30
Education, patient safety & outcome (English-Korean)

Moderators

Cheung Soo Shin (Yonsei University, Korea)
Andrew Klein (Papworth Hospital, UK)

Patient death: who is to blame?
Andrew Klein  (Papworth Hospital, UK)
An opportunity for anesthesiologists that can disrupt health care delivery
Saket Singh  (Temple University, USA)
Perioperative surgical home update
Jonathan Jahr  (University of California, USA)
Addressing medication harm head on: best medication safety practices
Paul Barach  (Wayne State University, USA)
Q & A
Room 4
13:30 - 15:30
Pain (Korean)

Moderators

Won-hyung Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Younghoon Jeon (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

Chronic pain in patients with inflammatory myopathy
Tae Hwan Chung   (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Ultrasound & fluoroscopic guided blocks and radiofrequency ablation of spine & major joints
Eung-don Kim   (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Ultrasound & fluoroscopic guided blocks for headache
Seong-Soo Choi   (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Ultrasound & fluroscopic guided sympathetic block
Jee Youn Moon   (Seoul National University, Koreaersity)
Q & A
Room 5
13:30 - 15:30
East-Asia congress of anesthesiologists (I) (English-Korean)

Moderators

Justin Sangwook Ko (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
CSA
JSA

Promotion of hemodilutional autologous transfusion
Kazuyoshi Hirota   (Hirosaki University, Japan)
Tranexamic acid in perioperative blood management
Eunjung Kim   (Yonsei University, Korea)
Q & A
Status of TEE for pediatric cardiac surgery in China
Sheng Wang   (Guangdong General Hospital, China)
Enhanced quality in pediatric anesthesia-who is doing the job?
Hee-Soo Kim   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 6
13:30 - 15:40
Abstract Competition (AC-02)
Room 7
13:30 - 15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-03)
Room 8
13:30 - 17:20
Workshop 12 l NONMEM (2) (Korean)

Instructors

Seongheon Lee  (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Ki Hwa Lee  (Inje University, Korea)
Byung-moon Choi  (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Room 9
13:30 - 17:20
Workshop 8 l ROTEM wet-lab simulation

Instructors

Tae-Yop Kim  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Klaus Görlinger  (University Hospital Essen, Germany)
TBD

DAY 2 l Friday, November 9 l 15:50 - 17:20

Session
Room 1
15:50 - 17:40
Transplantation anesthesia (English-Korean) (SATA-KSTA conjoined symposium)

Moderators

Gyu-Sam Hwang (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Ernesto Pretto (University of Miami, USA)

Cardiovascular risk assessment in transplantation candidates
Susan Mandell   (University of Colorado, USA)
Multi-visceral transplantation-evolution & clinical challenge
Ernesto Pretto   (University of Miami, USA)
Fluid management in liver transplant surgery?
Yee Eot Chee   (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
LIving donor liver transplantation in USA
Tetsuro Sakai   (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Q & A
Room 2
15:50 - 17:20
Neuroanesthesia (English-Korean)

Moderators

Ju-Tae Sohn (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)
Kyeong Tae Min (Yonsei University, Korea)

Understanding brain relaxation & ICP – they are not the same
Adrian Gelb  (University of California, USA)
Perioperative management of adult traumatic brain injury
Audrée Bendo   (SUNY Downstate Medical Center, USA)
Intraoperative jugular bulb O2 saturation in severe head injury
Nguyễn Thu Ngân (Viet Duc Hospital, Vietnam)
Q & A
Room 3
15:50 - 17:20
Hot issue "Anesthesia for cancer surgery" (Lecture & panel discussion) (English-Korean)

Moderators

Michael Irwin (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Rick Wu (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)

Perioperative evaluation and optimization-what is different in the cancer patient?
Vijaya Gottumukkala   (University of Texas, USA)
Does propofol-based anaesthesia offer better outcomes for cancer patients?
Timothy Wigmore   (Royal Marsden Hospital, UK)
Protection from cancer metastasis
Rick Wu   (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
Panel Discussion / Q&A

Panels

Laurence Weinberg  (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Timothy Wigmore  (Royal Marsden Hospital, UK)
Vijaya Gottumukkala  (University of Texas, USA)
Jonathan Jahr  (University of California, USA)
Young Chul Yoo  (Yonsei University, Korea)

Room 4
15:50 - 17:20
Pediatric Anesthesia (English)

Moderators

Ah Young Oh (Seoul National University, Korea)
TBD

Premedication: tips and hints for the uncooperative child
Ina Ismiarti Shariffuddin   (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Strategies to improve postoperative pain control in children: Path of sustainable success
Suwannee Suraseranivongse   (Mahidol University, Thailand)
Prevention of postoperative problems in children: PONV & emergence delirium
YongHee Park   (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Recent 5 papers for changing pediatric anesthesia practice
Ji-Hyun Lee   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 5
15:40 - 17:40
East-Asia Congress of Anesthesiologists (II) (English-Korean)

Moderators

Dong-Won Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)
CSA
JSA

Shed a new light on surviving sepsis: myr-HD5
Bao-li Cheng   (First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University, China)
Hemodynamic management of sepsis
Choon Hak Lim   (Korea University, Korea)
Q & A
Up-to-data supraglottic airway devices
Hironobu Ueshima   (Showa University, Japan)
Airway management in spine surgery
Hajung Kim   (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Q & A
Room 6
15:50 - 17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-04)
Room 7
15:50 - 17:20
Workshop for editorial boards and reviewers of the KJA(KSA internal)

Moderator

Young Lan Kwak (Yonsei University, Korea)

Common english mistakes to avoid when writing or reviewing a research paper
Yunhee Hwang   (Compecs, Korea)
Ethics for research and publication
Sangseok Lee   (Inje University, Korea)
Q & A

DAY 3l Saturday, November 10 l 07:20 - 08:50

Session
Room 2
07:00 - 09:00
KMA 필수교육 (KSA internal)

Moderator

Jun Heum Yon (Inje University, Korea)

Legal dispute related to anesthesia and pain medicine
Choon-kyu Cho  (Konyang University, Korea)
Central-venous-catheter-related blood stream infection
Jeongwoo Lee  (Chonbuk National University, Korea)
Room 3
07:20 - 08:50
Anesthesia Pharmacology (Korean)

Moderators

Hee Jung Baik (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Tae kyun Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)

Clinical application of basic pharmacodynamic principles
Choon Gun Ryu  (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Research methodology related to postoperative analgesic potency of opioid
Yeaji Lee   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Pharmacometric properties of anti-emetic agents
A Ran Lee  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Q & A
Room 4
07:20 - 08:50
Sports Pain (Korean)

Moderator

Daehyun Jo (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)

Understanding and management of sports pain​
Francis Sahngun Nahm   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Role of pain physicians by sports types
Jinyoung Oh   (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
The principle of diagnosis in sports injuries and the timing of exercise return
Gang-Geun Lee   (Eulji University, Korea)
Q & A

DAY 3 l Saturday, November 10l 09:00 - 10:30

Session
Room 1
09:00 - 10:30
Transplantation anesthesia (English-Korean) (SATA-KSTA conjoined symposium)

Moderators

Dong Gun Lim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Susan Mandell (University of Colorado, USA)

Confusion & challenges of anesthesia for lung transplantation in China
Zhiping Wang  (Wuxi People's Hospital, China)
Strategy for attenuating primary graft dysfunction in lung transplantation anesthesia
Young jun Oh  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Role of echocardiography in the management of lung & heart transplantation
Kathirvel Subramaniam  (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Q & A
Room 2
09:00 - 10:30
Update & issue (English-Korean)

Moderators

Young Jun Oh (Yonsei University, Korea)
Barry McGuire (Ninewells Hospital, UK)

High-flow nasal cannula
Barry McGuire  (Ninewells Hospital, UK)
Low skill fiberoptic intubation in the obstetric airway
Patrick Wong  (Singapore General Hospital, Singapore)
Do any interventions decrease or increase mortality in critically ill and in cardiac surgery patients?​
Giovanni Landoni  (Vita-Salute San Raffaele University, Italy)
Q & A
Room 3
09:00 - 10:30
Perioperative Medicine (English-Korean)

Moderators

Jae Gwang Shim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Christopher Troianos (Cleveland Clinic, USA)

Dynamic index for fluid-responsiveness during one-lung ventilation
Hyun Joo Ahn  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Speckle tracking: pixels for systolic function & outcomes
Nikolaos Skubas (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Perioperative monitoring of high-sensitive Troponin T
Florian Falter  (Papworth Hospital, UK)
Q & A
Room 4
09:00 - 10:30
Pain (Korean)

Moderators

Sang Sik Choi (Korea University, Korea)
Jeong-Il Choi (Chonnam National University, Korea)

Chronic pain in postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome
Tae Hwan Chung   (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Evidence-based treatment of back pain: guidelines & clinical practice
Hwa Yong Shin   (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Cancer pain management in palliative care: guidelines & limitations
Hue Jung Park   (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Q & A
Room 5
09:00 - 12:30
Workshop 5 l Perioperative Point-of-Care Ultrasound

Instructors

Jae Hyung Kim  (Hallym University, Korea)
Hyo Jin Kim  (Inje University, Korea)
Yong Seon Choi  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Sungwon Na  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Min Suk Chae  (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)

Room 6
09:00 - 10:40
Abstract Presentation (APE-05)
Room 7
09:00 - 10:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-04)
Room 8
09:00 - 12:30
Workshop 9 l Asan pump simulation

Instructors

Bon-Wook Koo  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Kyudon Chung  (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Seok Kyeong Oh  (Korea University, Korea)

Room 9
09:00 - 12:30
Workshop 8 l ROTEM wet-lab simulation (in clinical scenarios & real blood samples)

Instructors

Tae-Yop Kim  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Klaus Görlinger  (University Hospital Essen, Germany)
Sibylle Kietaibl  (Evangelical Hospital, Austria)

DAY 3 l Saturday, November 10l 11:00 - 12:30

Session
Room 1
11:00 - 12:30
Regional Anesthesia (English-Korean)

Moderators

DuckHwan Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Ki Jinn Chin (University of Toronto, Canada)

Anatomical considerations for ultrasound-guided peripheral nerve blocks
Hiroaki Murata   (Nagasaki University Hospital, Japan)
Continuous catheter techniques in regional anesthesia
Ban Tsui   (Stanford University, USA)
Peripheral nerve blocks for total knee arthroplasty?
Shinich Sakura  (Shimane University, Japan)
Q & A
Room 2
11:00 - 12:30
Airway management (English-Korean)

Moderators

Jong Seok Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
Takashi Asai (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan)

Airway management in obese patients
Takashi Asai  (Dokkyo Medical University, Japan)
Lung isolation in the patient with a difficult airway
Peter Slinger  (Toronto General Hospital, Canada)
A guide to the pediatric difficult airway
Ina Ismiarti Shariffuddin   (University of Malaya, Malaysia)
Q & A
Room 3
11:00 - 12:30
Patient blood management (English-Korean)

Moderators

TBD
Sybille Kietaibl (Evangelical Hospital, Austria)

PBM as the standard of care
Aryeh Shander  (Englewood Hospital and Medical Center, USA)
Predictors of perioperative red cell transfusion
Andrew Klein   (Papworth Hospital, UK)
Perioperative use of intravenous iron
Bon-Nyeo Koo  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 4
11:00 - 12:30
Ambulatory Anesthesia (Korean)

Moderators

Sang-Hwan Do (Seoul National University, Korea)
Sangkee Min (Ajou university, Korea)

Propofol for procedural sedation
Young Chul Yoo   (Yonsei University, Korea)
Pain control for the ambulatory elderly
Hye Min Sohn   (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ins & outs of ambulatory surgery center in Korea
Geunjoo Choi   (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 6
10:50 - 12:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-06)
Room 7
10:50 - 12:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-07)

DAY 3 l Saturday, November 10l 12:30 - 13:30

Session
Room 1
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
Mitsubishi Tanabe Luncheon (English-Korean)

Moderator

In-cheol Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea)

Remifentanil dosing at extremes of body weight: lessons from pharmacokinetic models
Byung-Moon Choi  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Q & A
Room 2
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
3M Luncheon (English-Korean)

Moderator

Raveenthiran Rasiah (University Hospital of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

Intraoperative normothermia: prewarming and non-invasive temperature monitoring
Anselm Bräuer   (University Hospital Göttingen, Germany)
Q & A
Room 3
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
Masimo Luncheon (English-Korean)

Moderator

Jun Heum Yeon (Inje University, Korea)

Patient optimization: blood, oxygen & fluids
Aryeh Shander   (Englewood Hospital and Medical Center, USA)
Q & A
Room 4
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
Ilsung Pharmaceuticals Luncheon (Korean)

Moderator

Kyung Joon Lim (Chosun University, Korea)

Sevoflurane in pediatric anesthesia
Jin-tae Kim  (Seoul Natinal University, Korea)
Q & A
Sky Kingdom (31F)
12:30 - 13:30
(12:40 - 13:20)
Medtronic Luncheon (English)

Moderator

Il-Ok Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Beyond Enhanced Recovery After Surgery: Improving Brain Health
Vijaya Gottumukkala   (University of Texas, USA)
Q & A

DAY 3 l Saturday, November 10l 13:30 - 15:30

Session
Room 1
13:30 - 15:30
Perioperative medicine-trauma (English-Korean)

Moderators

Sioh K​im (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Jong-Seong Ahn (Armed Forces Medical Command, Korea)

Massive transfusion protocol vs, goal-directed transfusion in trauma
Klaus Görlinger   (University Hospital Essen, Germany)
Gun shot injury in Korea- trauma surgeon's perspective
John Cook-Jong Lee   (Ajou University, Korea)
Gun shot injury in Korea-anesthesiologist's perspective
Sook Young Lee   (Ajou University, Korea)
Role of anesthesiologists in the innovation of military trauma system
Ji Young Kim   (Armed Forces Capital Hospital, Korea)
Q & A
Room 2
13:30 - 15:30
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia (English-Korean)

Moderators

Sang-Hyun Kwak (Chonnam National University, Korea)
Nikolaos Skubas (Cleveland Clinic, USA)

Better outcomes with minimally invasive MV repair? examining the evidence
Saket Singh   (Temple University, USA)
Transplantation of hearts after cardiac death
Florian Falter   (Papworth Hospital, UK)
Challenges of an aging population in cardiothoracic and vascular anesthesia
Christopher Troianos  (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Anesthetic management of lung transplantation based on the cardiac, pulmonary capillary, & lymphatic functions
Hiroaki Toyama (Tohoku University, Japan)
Q & A
Room 3
13:30 - 15:30
Education, patient safety & outcome (English-Korean)

Moderators

Doo Sik K​im (Kosin University, Korea)
Jonathan Jahr (University of California, USA)

Intraoperative hypotension & adverse outcome
John Abenstein   (Mayo Clinic College, USA)
From a team of experts to an expert team
Laurence Weinberg   (University of Melbourne, Australia)
To optimize postoperative analgesia management is the important measure of perioperative medicine
Jin Zhou   (Northeast International Hospital, China)
Recent advance in labour analgesia
Raveenthiran Rasiah   (University Hospital of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
Q & A
Room 4
13:30 - 15:30
Critical care (English)

Moderators

Sung Jin Hong (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Yong Chow Yen (Hospital Pulau Pinang, Malaysia)

Overview of delirium
Sungwon Na   (Yonsei University, Korea)
Management of pulmonary hypertension in thoracic organ transplant recipients​
Kathirvel Subramaniam   (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Current concepts in circulatory shock
Ho Geol Ryu   (Seoul National University, Korea)
End-of-life care: physician’s role
Younsuck Koh   (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Q & A
Room 5
13:30 - 17:20
Workshop 6 l US-guided nerve block (Korean)

Instructors

Jin-Soo Kim  (Ajou University, Korea)
Ki Jinn Chin  (University of Toronto, Canada)
Ban Tsui  (Stanford University, USA)
Shinichi Sakura  (Shimane University)
Hyeon Ju Shin  (Korea University, Korea)
Jong Hae Kim  (Daegu Catholic University, Korea)
Hyungtae Kim  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
SeungUk Bang  (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Wonuk Koh  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Young Duk Shin  (Chungbuk National University, Korea)

Room 6
13:30 - 15:40
Abstract Competition (AC-03)
Room 7
13:30 - 15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-05)
Room 8
13:30 - 15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-06)
Room 9
13:30 - 15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-07)

DAY 3 l Saturday, November 10l 15:50 - 17:20

Session
Room 1
15:50 - 17:20
Anesthesia pharmacology-NMB (English-Korean)

Moderators

Hong Seuk Yang (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Jin Young Chon (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)

NM monitoring: are there advantages of specific techniques?
Manfred Blobner  (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Why your patient is still silent despite adequate reversal?
Yong Beom Kim   (Gachon University, Korea)
Hypersensitivity related with NMBD & antagonists
Woon-Seok Kang   (Konkuk University, Korea)
Q & A
Room 2
15:50 - 17:20
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia (English-Korean)

Moderators

Jae-Hyon Bahk (Seoul National University, Korea)
Mikyung Yang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Peter Slinger (Toronto General Hospital, Canada)

Updates in one-lung ventilation
Peter Slinger (Toronto General Hospital)
Recent 5 articles for OLV
Dong-Kyu Lee   (Korea University, Korea)
Pain management in thoracic surgery: traditional vs. alternative therapies
Jeong-Hwa Seo  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Panel Discussion: Hypoxemia/hyperoxia during OLV & Post-thoracotomy pain control

Panels

Jeong-Hwa Seo  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Peter Slinger  (Toronto General Hospital, Canada)
Hyun Joo Ahn  (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Wook-Jong Kim  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Young Jun Oh  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Dong-Kyu Lee  (Korea University, Korea)

Room 3
15:50 - 16:30
Update & issue

Moderators

Il-Ok Lee (Korea University, Korea)
In-cheol Choi (University of Ulsan, Korea)
James Grant (ASA President)

Safety in office-based anesthesia in USA perspective
Fred Shapiro   (Harvard University, USA)
Panel Discussion: patient safety, what KSA has to start now?

Panels

Paul Barach  (Wayne State University, USA)
Fred Shapiro  (Harvard University, USA)
In-Cheol Choi  (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Sung Sik Park  (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Jun Heum Yon  (Inje University, Korea)
Tae-Yop Kim  (Konkuk University, Korea)
Jin-Tae Kim  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Chul Ho Chang  (Yonsei University, Korea)
Ki-Young Lee  (Yonsei University, Korea)

Room 4
15:50 - 17:20
Update & issue (English)

Moderators

Hyun Joo Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Vijaya Gottumukkala (University of Texas, USA)

Various & advanced use of supraglottic airway device
Stephen Luney   (Teleflex Inc, UK)
Perioperative consideration of obstructive sleep apnea in ambulatory surgery
Hye Min Sohn  (Seoul National University, Korea)
Ultrasound for airway & diaphragm
Ban Tsui   (Stanford University, USA)
Q & A
Room 6
15:50 - 17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-08)
Room 7
15:50 - 17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-09)
Room 8
15:50 - 17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-10)
Room 9
15:50 - 17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-11)