Scientific Program at-a-glance

  • All
  • Nov 8, 2018 (Thu)
  • Nov 9, 2018 (Fri)
  • Nov 10, 2018 (Sat)

Nov 8, 2018 (Thu)

  • Refresher Course - 추계연수교육
  • Education for Anesthesiology Teaching Faculty - 지도전문의 교육

Korean-English simultaneous interpretation
*The Program can be changed without notice.

Room 1
(3F Grand Ballroom C)
Room 2
(3F Grand ballroom B)
Room 3
(3F Grand ballroom A)
Room 4
4(3F Shilla 1+2+3)
Room 9
(5F Goguryeo 1+2+3)
Room 5
(4F Baekje 2+3+4)
Room 6
(4F Baekje 1)
Room 7
(4F Baekje 5)
Room 8
(4F Baekje 6+7)
Exhibition
(5F Grand Ballrrom)
0900-1030 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Refresher Course
(English only)
Workshop 2
TTE-Basic
Workshop 1
Thoracic anesthesia
Internal program - Board examination test question development and assessment workshop
(KSA Members Only)
Workshop 7
Simulation Instructor course
(Korean only)
 
1030-1100 Break Break Break Break
1100-1230 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
1230-1330 Masimo Luncheon
(English-Korean)
KSA Luncheon
(English-Korean)
KSA Luncheon
(Korean only)
Exhibition
1330-1530 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Education for Anesthesiology
Teaching Faculty
(KSA Members Only)
13:30-17:30
Workshop 3
Difficult Airway Management
Workshop 4
Echo-advanced
Workshop 11 Transfusion Workshop 10
TEE
(Simulator-based)
1530-1540 Internal Program
KSA Board Meeting
15:00~18:00
Break Break Break
1540-1740 Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Workshop 13
Goal-directed fluid therapy 
1800-2100 Gala Night & Award Ceremony

Nov 9, 2018 (Fri)

Korean-English simultaneous interpretation
*The Program can be changed without notice.

Room 1
(3F Grand Ballroom C)
Room 2
(3F Grand ballroom B)
Room 3
(3F Grand ballroom A)
Room 4
4(3F Shilla 1+2+3)
Room 5
(5F Goguryeo 1+2+3)
Room 6
(4F Baekje 2+3+4)
Room 7
(4F Baekje 1)
Room 8
(4F Baekje 5)
Room 9
(4F Baekje 6+7)
Exhibition
(5F Grand Ballrrom)
0720-0850   KMA 필수교육
(KSA- Internal Program)
07:00~09:00
Anesthesia Pharmacology
(Korean only)
 
0900-1000 Education, Patient Safety & Outcome
(English-Korean)
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
General Assembly
Grand Opening
(English-Korean)
Obstetric Anesthesia
(Korean only)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Abstract
Presentation
Abstract
Presentation
Workshop 12
NONMEM (1)
(Korean only)
Abstract
Presentation
Exhibition
1000-1030 Break
1030-1100 Break Break Patient Blood Management
(English-Korean)
Break Break Break Break Break
1100-1230 Perioperative Medicine
(English-Korean)
Regional Anesthesia & Pain
(English-Korean)
Information & Technology
(Korean only)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Abstract Competition (AC-01) 10:50-12:30 Abstract Presentation (APK-01) 10:50-12:30 Abstract Presentation (APK-02) 10:50-12:30
1230-1330 Edwards Lifesciences Luncheon
(English-Korean)
MSD Luncheon
(English-Korean)
CAE Luncheon
(English-Korean)
Luncheon
(English only)
  Luncheon
(31F Sky Kingdom)
(English only)
1330-1530 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Geriatric Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Education, Patient Safety & Outcome
(English-Korean)
Pain
(Korean only)
East-Asia Congress of
Anesthesiologists (I)
(English-Korean)
Abstract Competition (AC-02) 13:30-15:40 Abstract Presentation (APK-03) 13:30-15:40 Workshop 12
NONMEM (2)
(Korean only)
Workshop 8
ROTEM Wet-Lab simulation
Exhibition
1530-1550 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
1550-1720 Transplantation Anesthesia (SATA-KSTA Conjoined Symposium)
(English-Korean)
Neuroanesthesia
(English-Korean)
Hot Issue "Anesthesia  for cancer surgery"
(Lecture & Panel Discussion)
(English-Korean)
Pediatric Anesthesia
(Korean only)
East-Asia Congress of
Anesthesiologists (II)
(English-Korean)
Abstract Presentation (APE-04) 15:50-17:30 Internal Program Editorial Boards Workshop

Nov 10, 2018 (Sat)

Korean-English simultaneous interpretation
*The Program can be changed without notice.

Room 1
(3F Grand Ballroom C)
Room 2
(3F Grand ballroom B)
Room 3
(3F Grand ballroom A)
Room 4
4(3F Shilla 1+2+3)
Room 5
(5F Goguryeo 1+2+3)
Room 6
(4F Baekje 2+3+4)
Room 7
(4F Baekje 1)
Room 8
(4F Baekje 5)
Room 9
(4F Baekje 6+7)
Exhibition
(5F Grand Ballrrom)
0730-0850   KMA 필수교육
(KSA- Internal Program)
07:00~09:00
Anesthesia Pharmacology
(Korean only)
Sports Pain
(Korean only)
 
0900-1030 Transplantation Anesthesia (SATA-KSTA Conjoined Symposium)
(English-Korean)
Airway Management
(English-Korean)
Perioperative Medicine
(English-Korean)
Pain
(Korean only)
Workshop 5
Perioperative Point-of-Care Ultrasound 
Abstract Presentation (APE-05
09:00-10:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-04)
09:00-10:40
Workshop 9
Asan Pump Simulation
Workshop 8
ROTEM Wet-Lab simulation
Exhibition
1030-1100 Break Break Break Break Break Break
1100-1230 Regional Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Patient Blood Management
(English-Korean)
Ambulatory Anesthesia
(English Only)
Abstract Presentation (APE-06)
10:50-12:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-07)
10:50-12:30
1230-1330 Mitsubishi Tanabe Luncheon
(English-Korean)
3M Luncheon
(English-Korean)
Masimo Luncheon
(English-Korean)
Luncheon         Luncheon
(31F Sky Kingdom)
(Korean only)
1330-1530 Perioperative Medicine-Trauma
(English-Korean)
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Education, Patient Safety & Outcome
(English-Korean)
Critical Care
(English only)
Workshop 6
US-guided nerve block
(Korean only)
Abstract Competition (AC-03)
13:30-15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-05)
13:30-15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-06)
13:30-15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-07)
13:30-15:40
Exhibition
1530-1550 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
1550-1630 Anesthesia Pharmacology-NMB
(English-Korean)
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Update & Issue
(English only)
Update & Issue
(English only)
Abstract Presentation (APE-08)
15:50-17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-09)
15:50-17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-10)
15:50-17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-11)
15:50-17:30
1630-1720
1830-2100 Presidential Dinner

Nov 8, 2018 (Thu)

  • Refresher Course - 추계연수교육
  • Education for Anesthesiology Teaching Faculty - 지도전문의 교육

Korean-English simultaneous interpretation
*The Program can be changed without notice.

Room 1
(3F Grand Ballroom C)
Room 2
(3F Grand ballroom B)
Room 3
(3F Grand ballroom A)
Room 4
4(3F Shilla 1+2+3)
Room 9
(5F Goguryeo 1+2+3)
Room 5
(4F Baekje 2+3+4)
Room 6
(4F Baekje 1)
Room 7
(4F Baekje 5)
Room 8
(4F Baekje 6+7)
Exhibition
(5F Grand Ballrrom)
0900-1030 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Refresher Course
(English only)
Workshop 2
TTE-Basic
Workshop 1
Thoracic anesthesia
Internal program - Board examination test question development and assessment workshop
(KSA Members Only)
Workshop 7
Simulation Instructor course
(Korean only)
 
1030-1100 Break Break Break Break
1100-1230 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
1230-1330 Masimo Luncheon
(English-Korean)
KSA Luncheon
(English-Korean)
KSA Luncheon
(Korean only)
Exhibition
1330-1530 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(English-Korean)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Education for Anesthesiology
Teaching Faculty
(KSA Members Only)
13:30-17:30
Workshop 3
Difficult Airway Management
Workshop 4
Echo-advanced
Workshop 11 Transfusion Workshop 10
TEE
(Simulator-based)
1530-1540 Internal Program
KSA Board Meeting
15:00~18:00
Break Break Break
1540-1740 Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Refresher Course
(Korean only)
Workshop 13
Goal-directed fluid therapy 
1800-2100 Gala Night & Award Ceremony

Nov 9, 2018 (Fri)

Korean-English simultaneous interpretation
*The Program can be changed without notice.

Room 1
(3F Grand Ballroom C)
Room 2
(3F Grand ballroom B)
Room 3
(3F Grand ballroom A)
Room 4
4(3F Shilla 1+2+3)
Room 5
(5F Goguryeo 1+2+3)
Room 6
(4F Baekje 2+3+4)
Room 7
(4F Baekje 1)
Room 8
(4F Baekje 5)
Room 9
(4F Baekje 6+7)
Exhibition
(5F Grand Ballrrom)
0720-0850   KMA 필수교육
(KSA- Internal Program)
07:00~09:00
Anesthesia Pharmacology
(Korean only)
 
0900-1000 Education, Patient Safety & Outcome
(English-Korean)
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
General Assembly
Grand Opening
(English-Korean)
Obstetric Anesthesia
(Korean only)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Abstract
Presentation
Abstract
Presentation
Workshop 12
NONMEM (1)
(Korean only)
Abstract
Presentation
Exhibition
1000-1030 Break
1030-1100 Break Break Patient Blood Management
(English-Korean)
Break Break Break Break Break
1100-1230 Perioperative Medicine
(English-Korean)
Regional Anesthesia & Pain
(English-Korean)
Information & Technology
(Korean only)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Abstract Competition (AC-01) 10:50-12:30 Abstract Presentation (APK-01) 10:50-12:30 Abstract Presentation (APK-02) 10:50-12:30
1230-1330 Edwards Lifesciences Luncheon
(English-Korean)
MSD Luncheon
(English-Korean)
CAE Luncheon
(English-Korean)
Luncheon
(English only)
  Luncheon
(31F Sky Kingdom)
(English only)
1330-1530 Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Geriatric Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Education, Patient Safety & Outcome
(English-Korean)
Pain
(Korean only)
East-Asia Congress of
Anesthesiologists (I)
(English-Korean)
Abstract Competition (AC-02) 13:30-15:40 Abstract Presentation (APK-03) 13:30-15:40 Workshop 12
NONMEM (2)
(Korean only)
Workshop 8
ROTEM Wet-Lab simulation
Exhibition
1530-1550 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
1550-1720 Transplantation Anesthesia (SATA-KSTA Conjoined Symposium)
(English-Korean)
Neuroanesthesia
(English-Korean)
Hot Issue "Anesthesia  for cancer surgery"
(Lecture & Panel Discussion)
(English-Korean)
Pediatric Anesthesia
(Korean only)
East-Asia Congress of
Anesthesiologists (II)
(English-Korean)
Abstract Presentation (APE-04) 15:50-17:30 Internal Program Editorial Boards Workshop

Nov 10, 2018 (Sat)

Korean-English simultaneous interpretation
*The Program can be changed without notice.

Room 1
(3F Grand Ballroom C)
Room 2
(3F Grand ballroom B)
Room 3
(3F Grand ballroom A)
Room 4
4(3F Shilla 1+2+3)
Room 5
(5F Goguryeo 1+2+3)
Room 6
(4F Baekje 2+3+4)
Room 7
(4F Baekje 1)
Room 8
(4F Baekje 5)
Room 9
(4F Baekje 6+7)
Exhibition
(5F Grand Ballrrom)
0730-0850   KMA 필수교육
(KSA- Internal Program)
07:00~09:00
Anesthesia Pharmacology
(Korean only)
Sports Pain
(Korean only)
 
0900-1030 Transplantation Anesthesia (SATA-KSTA Conjoined Symposium)
(English-Korean)
Airway Management
(English-Korean)
Perioperative Medicine
(English-Korean)
Pain
(Korean only)
Workshop 5
Perioperative Point-of-Care Ultrasound 
Abstract Presentation (APE-05
09:00-10:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-04)
09:00-10:40
Workshop 9
Asan Pump Simulation
Workshop 8
ROTEM Wet-Lab simulation
Exhibition
1030-1100 Break Break Break Break Break Break
1100-1230 Regional Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Update & Issue
(English-Korean)
Patient Blood Management
(English-Korean)
Ambulatory Anesthesia
(English Only)
Abstract Presentation (APE-06)
10:50-12:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-07)
10:50-12:30
1230-1330 Mitsubishi Tanabe Luncheon
(English-Korean)
3M Luncheon
(English-Korean)
Masimo Luncheon
(English-Korean)
Luncheon         Luncheon
(31F Sky Kingdom)
(Korean only)
1330-1530 Perioperative Medicine-Trauma
(English-Korean)
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Education, Patient Safety & Outcome
(English-Korean)
Critical Care
(English only)
Workshop 6
US-guided nerve block
(Korean only)
Abstract Competition (AC-03)
13:30-15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-05)
13:30-15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-06)
13:30-15:40
Abstract Presentation (APK-07)
13:30-15:40
Exhibition
1530-1550 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
1550-1630 Anesthesia Pharmacology-NMB
(English-Korean)
Cardiothoracic & Vascular Anesthesia
(English-Korean)
Update & Issue
(English only)
Update & Issue
(English only)
Abstract Presentation (APE-08)
15:50-17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-09)
15:50-17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-10)
15:50-17:30
Abstract Presentation (APE-11)
15:50-17:30
1630-1720
1830-2100 Presidential Dinner